rss_feed Latest News

Which region’s high schools had the strongest NFL Draft? – Presented by VNN

The NFL Draft took place last week in Philadelphia. Held on the Rocky Steps at the Philadelphia Museum of Art, it was the first draft held entirely outdoors, and was the most attended in history with more than 250,000 people attending. Over three days, all 32 NFL teams chose players who they hope could be the future

Best of the Best: Florida’s Top Sports Story of the Month – Presented by VNN

This month’s top story from across Florida comes from Bishop Moore High School in Orlando, where the girls Varsity team punched their ticket to Friday’s State Semi-Finals. Girls’ Lacrosse beat Newsome High School 19-8 to advance to State Semi Finals Originally posted on bishopmoorecatholicathletics.com The Bishop Moore Girls’ Lacrosse team beat Newsome High School 19-8.  Nicole B.

Event Recap: Week of April 8 – April 14

Saturday, Apr 8th No event results Sunday, Apr 9th No event results Monday, Apr 10th No event results Tuesday, Apr 11th No event results Wednesday, Apr 12th No event results Thursday, Apr 13th No event results Friday, Apr 14th Boys Varsity Powerlifting FHSAA Weighlifting State Championships N/A

All Teams Schedule: Week of April 10 – April 16

Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Freedom High School, April 10 – April 16 MONDAY April 10, 2017 No events happening TUESDAY April 11, 2017 No events happening WEDNESDAY April 12, 2017 No events happening THURSDAY April 13, 2017 No events happening FRIDAY April 14, 2017 TBA Boys Varsity PowerliftingFHSAA Weighlifting State Championships

Event Recap: Week of March 25 – March 31

Saturday, Mar 25th No event results Sunday, Mar 26th No event results Monday, Mar 27th Boys Varsity Tennis vs. Colonial High School W SUMMARY Girls Varsity Tennis vs. Colonial High School W SUMMARY Tuesday, Mar 28th Boys Varsity Tennis @ Gateway High School W SUMMARY Girls Varsity Tennis @ Gateway High School W SUMMARY Wednesday,

Sports Physical Night – April 17th

Freedom High School’s Pre-Participation Sport Physical Night For the 2017-2018 school year: Sports Physical Date: April 17, 2017 Time: 6:30pm – 8pm Place: Gymnasium @ FHS Cost: $20 (Cash, Check: Made out to Freedom High, or Credit Card) **Must have all OCPS physical paperwork filled out prior to being seen by Physicians.  Paperwork can be

All Teams Schedule: Week of March 27 – April 2

Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Freedom High School, March 27 – April 2 MONDAY March 27, 2017 3:15 PM Boys Varsity Tennis vs. Colonial High School SCHEDULE 3:15 PM Girls Varsity Tennis vs. Colonial High School SCHEDULE 5:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Lacrosse vs. Wekiva High School SCHEDULE 6:00 PM Boys Varsity

Event Recap: Week of March 11 – March 17

Saturday, Mar 11th Coed Varsity Track Area Games 1st Place SUMMARY Sunday, Mar 12th No event results Monday, Mar 13th Boys Junior Varsity Lacrosse vs. Winter Park High School L 1 – 14 SUMMARY Boys Varsity Lacrosse vs. Winter Park High School L 0 – 20 SUMMARY Tuesday, Mar 14th Boys Varsity Tennis vs. University

Freedom High School Coed Varsity Track – Area Games

Saturday, March 11, 2017 9:00 AM Meet Recap On Saturday, the Special Olympics Track & Field team competed in the Area Games competition at Apopka High School. First Place Finishers 50 M – Christian Aguayo, Corbin Lieber, Taylor Carey, and Samantha Crosby Tennis Ball Throw – Alicia Balderas and Samantha Crosby Softball Throw – Christian

All Teams Schedule: Week of March 13 – March 19

Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Freedom High School, March 13 – March 19 MONDAY March 13, 2017 5:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Lacrosse vs. Winter Park High School SCHEDULE 6:00 PM Boys Varsity Lacrosse vs. Winter Park High School SCHEDULE TUESDAY March 14, 2017 No events happening WEDNESDAY March 15, 2017 TBA